hostingPrivacy Policy

We are concerned about protecting your privacy.  This document sets out how the U.A.C InfoTech Solutions handles any personal information we collect from our website or from our clients.

U.A.C InfoTech Solutions is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients. We will never use your Personal Information for secondary purposes.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

U.A.C InfoTech Solutions does not collect any sensitive information.


Third Parties

We will only ever collect your Personal Information from you directly. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties but only once you have given specific permission to do so. In such cases we will ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party. An example of this is the recovery of domain registration keys form Domain Registrars.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in the following circumstances:


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Browsing

When you browse our site, we track all pages that are viewed. This information is available minimally through the web server logs but does not identify individuals or clients.

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's computer, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your computer.

Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or e-mail address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies.

This system uses cookies to obtain session details for access to parts of our site. Cookies are essential in providing a seamless access to our range of services. Cookie information is not futher stored or collected by us. If you choose not to accept cookies from this site, you will not be able to maintain a session-based interaction with the site and will be treated as an anonymous browser.